Silvia production differences (シルビア生産の違い)

Page in development. 開発中のページ。

Firstly, a big thank you to Dmitry for being a big help here. To discussing findings, to help document these small changes.

Here, we will see if we can document any production differences between cars and specific parts for the Silvia. During the Silvia production run, I would think there were changes made, to aid cost, ease of manufacturer and improving the Silvia model. If you have found some, I would love to hear what you have found.

まず、ここで大きな助けになってくれたDmitryに大いに感謝します。 調査結果について話し合うため、これらの小さな変更を文書化するのに役立ちます。

ここでは、シルビアの自動車と特定の部品の生産の違いを文書化できるかどうかを確認します。私はコストを支援するために行われた変更、製造者の使いやすさとシルビアモデルの改善があったと思うだろう。あなたには、いくつかを発見した場合、私はあなたが発見したものを聞くのが大好きです.

Body colour came in gold, green or white.  I think white as an option was later within production.

ボディカラーはゴールド、グリーン、ホワイト。オプションとしての白は、後に生産されたと思います。

Chassis designation for Silvia is, e.g.  SP311-70172, with a prefix of “70” in front of the number of the chassis. We are not sure why the Silvia was not designated with, e.g. CSP311-00172 by Nissan.  But since the Silvia uses a SP311 chassis (apart from some bumper brackets) did Nissan class CSP311 as a SP311? It just has a different body?  By putting a “70” this would differenciate it from the Datsun roadster SP311-00172 with the same chassis number.

Make sense? Well, to add to that, according to the SP/SR History book, the first 50-60 Silvia chassis did not have a “70” designation within their chassis number. It has been confirmed that up to Silvia with chassis number SP311-00064 has no “70” as a prefix.  So, in theory, there is a Silvia with chassis number SP311-00064, AND also a Datsun Roadster SP311 with the same number. Or did Nissan take SP311 chassis numbers and use them for the Silvia production, and there would be no duplication?

シルビアシャーシ指定は、例えば、あります SP311-70172、シャーシ番号の前に「70」の接頭辞が付いています。シルビアは、例えばで指定されなかった理由を我々は確認されていません 日産によるCSP311-00172。しかし、シルビアは(一部のバンパーブラケットから離れて)SP311のシャーシを使用していますので、SP311として日産クラスCSP311をしましたか?体が違うだけ?

意味がありますか? まあ、SP / SR歴史の本によると、それに追加し、最初の50〜60台のシルビアシャーシは、そのシャーシ番号内の「70」の指定を持っていませんでした。シャーシ番号SP311-00064のSilviaまでは、プレフィックスとして「70」がないことが確認されています。したがって、理論的には、シャーシ番号SP311-00064のシルビアと同じ番号のダットサンロードスターSP311があります。 日産は、SP311のシャーシ番号を取り、シルビアの生産のためにそれらを使用して、何の重複はないだろうしましたか?

Staying with numbers, each body is stamped with a body number as well. The body number is stamped (3 digits) on the boot/trunk catch tower.  It has been assumed that the chassis number of the Silvia matches the body number, but this does not follow what we have found so far.

We think it is looking like the first 52 (approximately) Silvia’s produced from the factory as production units didn’t have a body number written or stamped on them. Then the factory started to. The reason could be Silvia bodies started to be numbered was due to an increase in production, and so the assembly team needed to keep tabs on what panel went with what body. As the bodies are hand assembled, they would all be slightly different, so trim had to tailored to a particular body. So numbering the trim and dashboard, for example, made assembly easier and a better fitted up body/car. So, for example (not to be taken literally), chassis number 53, would have body number 1, chassis number 54 could have body number 2 or 3, and so on. This leads to a positive/larger number for the body over the chassis. We have seen gaps of about +44 up to about +80 between chassis and body numbers. And so far, the body number is always higher. We even see a few later chassis numbered cars without a body number stamped/written on them too.

We are un-sure what was going on, but we think it was down to how the Silvia was produced. We think there could have been more than one jig for body assembly (some finished quicker on one jig compared to another). We know some bodies went back to the paint shop due to cracking of the roof and C pillar. Also, bodies may have been finished and stored, and when required the bodies were chosen not on body number sequence, but what was nearest/ready.  Also, we know the chassis was assembled at the Oppama plant, and the bodies were made at the Tonouchi factory. The chassis was brought to the Tonouchi factory, the body put on the chassis, and then back to Oppama to be finished. So it is easy to see the factory workers just picked a body or chassis, (nearest/ready) and the numbers moved around, giving a variation on the + gap. This could explain why the gap between the chassis and body number fluctuates.

数字で滞在し、それぞれの体は、同様に車体番号が刻印されています。車体番号は、ブート/トランクキャッチ塔の上に(3桁)刻印されています。シルビアの車台番号は車体番号と一致していることを前提とされてきたが、これは我々がこれまでに発見したものをフォローしていません。

私たちは、それが生産ユニットは車体番号が書かれたまたはそれらに刻印されていなかったとして、工場から生成された第1 52(約)シルビア」のような探していると思います。 その後、工場がし始めました。シルビアのボディに番号が付けられ始めたのは、生産量が増えたためである可能性があります。そのため、組み立てチームは、どのパネルがどのボディに対応しているかを把握する必要がありました。ボディは手作業で組み立てられているため、すべてわずかに異なるため、トリムは特定のボディに合わせて調整する必要がありました。そのため、たとえば、トリムとダッシュボードに番号を付けると、組み立てが簡単になり、ボディ/車のフィット感が向上しました。したがって、たとえば(文字通りに解釈されるべきではありません)、シャーシ番号53はボディ番号1を持ち、シャーシ番号54はボディ番号2または3を持ちます。シャーシの上にボディ用正/大きな数にこのリード。シャーシ番号とボディ番号の間には、約+44から最大約+80のギャップがあります。そしてこれまでのところ、体の数は常に高くなっています。 ボディ番号が刻印/書かれていない、後のシャーシ番号付きの車もいくつか見られます。

私たちは何が起こっていたか、未確信しているが、我々はそれがシルビアを製造した方法にダウンしていたと思います。ボディの組み立てには複数のジグがあった可能性があります(あるジグの方が別のジグよりも早く完成するものもあります)。屋根やCピラーのひび割れで塗装工場に戻った遺体もある。また、遺体は完成して保管されている可能性があり、必要に応じて、遺体は数列ではなく、最も近い/準備ができているものが選択されました。 また、シャーシは殿内工場で組み立てられ、ボディは遠内工場で製造されたことがわかっています。シャーシは殿内工場に持ち込まれ、ボディはシャーシに装着された後、オッパマに戻されて完成しました。そのため、工場の作業員がボディまたはシャーシ(最も近い/準備ができている)を選んだだけで、数字が動き回り、+ギャップに変化が生じているのを簡単に確認できます。これは、シャーシとボディ番号の間のギャップが変動する理由を説明することができます.

As mentioned above, the body number stamped in the boot is also found on some of the body components. The body number is written in thick felt pen on large non-painted items. E.g. the bumpers, door trims and other cardboard interior panels, metal upholstered interior panels (also could be stamped too), centre console, dashboard (my dash is written in chalk) and fuel flap.

前述のように、トランクに刻印されているボディ番号は、一部のボディコンポーネントにも見られます。ボディナンバーは塗装されていない大きなものに太いフェルトペンで書かれています。例えば。 バンパー、ドアトリム、その他の段ボールのインテリアパネル、金属製の布張りのインテリアパネル(スタンプも可能)、センターコンソール、ダッシュボード(ダッシュはチョークで書かれています)、燃料フラップ.

A-pillar trim stamped with body number.
ボディナンバーが刻印されたAピラートリム。

The most obvious to Silvia owners is the change to the R series engine. This went from all cast iron engine with 3 main bearings, to a 5 main bearing engine with an aluminium cylinder head.

シルビアの所有者への最も明白なは、R型エンジンへの変更です。これは、3本の主軸受けを持つすべての鋳鉄製エンジンから、アルミ製のシリンダーヘッドを持つ5本の主軸受けエンジンへと移りました。

Combined with this move, the air filter box gained an inlet from the engine breather on the rocker cover. The air filter box changed colour too from red to blue.

この動きと組み合わされ、エアフィルターボックスは、ロッカーカバーのエンジンのエンジンからインレットを得ました。エアフィルターボックスが赤から青にすぎ色を変えました。どれでも、私は赤のエアフィルターの家は、ブリーザーパイプと、そらにあるとして、それは、徐々に変化したと思います。

But, I am more interested in the small, not so obvious changes. Here, is a small difference with the rim shape of the steering wheel.

しろ、私はもっと小さく、それほど明白ではない変更に関心があります。ここでは、ステアリングホイールのリム形状の小さい違いです。

Here is a difference in the brackets that hold the top radiator top brace to the bonnet uprights.

ここではボンネット支柱にトップラジエータートップブレースを保持ブラケットの違いがあります。

Dedicated to the first generation Nissan Silvia car, model code CSP311.

%d bloggers like this: